How to Apply for US Visa: Eligibility and Requirements

How to Apply for US Visa… The United States of America commonly known as the United States (U.S.) of America is a federal republic composed of 50 states, a federal district, five major self-governing territories and various possessions. With a population of over 325 million people, the United States is the third most populous country. The capital is Washington, D.C., and the largest city by population is New York City.

How to Apply for US Visa: Eligibility and Requirements

How to Apply for US Visa: Eligibility and Requirements

There are general rules applied to every country you wish to travel to and as such, US is no exception. The information provided here is aimed at giving general guidance on how to apply for U.S. Visa, and we strongly recommend you spend quality time to go through this article carefully, so you can finally make your dream of travelling U.S. actualized. Explore…

For success in getting any of the USA travel visas, you will need to go the US embassy or visit their official website. Here, you will be provided with all the necessary Information you need to process your application. No matter the mode of application you choose, you will be required to fill in an assessment form first, to access a paid visa application guide for the particular kind of visa you need.

There are different kinds of U.S. Visas categorized under non-immigrant and immigrant visas. Each of these visas has different requirements as well as application processes.

How to Apply for Non-immigrant US Visa.

  • Determine Your Visa Type.

Every visa type is explained in terms of qualifications, application items and requirements. You can determine your visa type by reading a document referred to as Common Non-immigrant Visa.

  • Visa Fee Payment.

After the successful confirmation of your visa type, you will be required to pay the visa fees applicable to their choice. If you are applying online, you can visit the visa fee page, which lists all the visa types and their corresponding visa fees in both US dollars and your local currency. Remember to keep the receipt in a safe place as the receipt number will be needed to book the visa appointment.

  • Complete the DS-160 Form.

All applicants of non-immigrant US visa are expected to complete a form known as DS-160. Before you fill the form, you need to read the guidelines for completing DS-160 form carefully, as the information you need to provide must be legit and accurate. This is because the form cannot be edited once it has been submitted. The DS-160 form number will be needed to secure visa appointment.

  • Scheduling Your Visa Appointment.

Here you will be required to create a profile with the US embassy visa system. A link is provided, where you are expected to click on the New User button and complete the form. Do well to fill all the fields accurately and then create a strong password. Once you are done, you can log in to your system.

RELATED: How to Apply for Canada Visa: Eligibility and Requirements

On the left side of your dashboard, you will see Schedule Appointment; do well to click on it. By now, you should be on your way to securing a non-immigrant visa appointment. You will need the following for each of the scheduled appointment.

  • A valid passport for travel to the US with the dates of validity six months beyond your expected period of stay in the United States.
  • The Visa application payment receipt number.
  • The 10 digit barcode number from the confirmation page of your completed and submitted DS-160 form.
  • Valid contact information including email and phone number.
  • Other important requirements.

It’s high time you get yourself prepared for the interview. Be prepared psychologically and appear in time. Note that, you must appear for the interview in person. All the information regarding the interview is present at the official website under the button Schedule My Appointments.

After the interview, comes the verdict. It can either be approved or denied. If your application is approved, the visa will be sent to the drop off location you provided in your appointment schedule. If denied, you will be sent the reasons for the decline and you are free to petition if you feel the denial was inappropriate.

It’s always our excitement, hearing from our audience. If you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please use the comment box below;

Hope this article was helpful? If yes, don’t hesitate using our share button below to inform friends and relations from facebook, twitter, Whatsapp or Google +

Career Province Team.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *